13th Annual RATTY Awards Nominations List & Final Ballot

TV Arts

Joshua
*** 13TH ANNUAL RATTY AWARDS ***

This is the final ballot for the 2006-2007 Ratty Awards for the
rec.arts.tv newsgroup, as compiled by Robert Licuria.

There were 32 voters in the nominations round this year, up from 23
last year. This was the most voters in the nominations round in at
least five years.

Lost led all series in nominations this year, with 18, followed by
last year's leader Battlestar Galactica which earned 15 nominations
this year. However, NBC once again took home top honors among
networks, with 55 nominations spread among 11 different programs.

Welcome to the party: Friday Night Lights led all new series with 13
nominations. Other new shows receiving nominations for best series in
their respective genres were Heroes and 30 Rock.

We'll miss you: The most nominated series to end its run in the
2006-07 season was Veronica Mars, with 5 nominations. The Sopranos
also received 5 nominations and has ended its run, but its last two
episodes aired after the end of the eligibility year.

On the cusp: Life on Mars was in contention in six different
categories but was unable to garner any actual nominations. Other
shows which were in contention in multiple categories but without
receiving actual nominations included Grey's Anatomy, The Late Late
Show with Craig Ferguson, Supernatural, and Wanda Sykes: Sick and
Tired.

Multiple nominations tally:

The Best:
18: Lost (up 5)
15: Battlestar Galactica (up 1)
13: Friday Night Lights
11: The Office (up 3)
9: How I Met Your Mother (up 5)
8: Heroes
7: 30 Rock
6: Dexter
5: Doctor Who (even); Scrubs (down 2); The Sopranos (up 2); Veronica
Mars (down 7); The Wire (up 5 from 2 years ago)
4: Desperate Housewives (up 3); Gilmore Girls (up 1); Saturday Night
Live (up 2)
3: House (even); The Shield (down 1)
2: 24 (down 6); Broken Trail; The Colbert Report (even); The Daily
Show with Jon Stewart (even); Extras (even); It's Always Sunny in
Philadelphia (up 1); Medium (down 3); My Name Is Earl (down 7); Prime
Suspect 7: The Final Act (even; see note); Rome (even); Sleeper Cell:
American Terror (up 1; see note); Ugly Betty; Weeds (up 1)

The Worst:
3: American Idol (up 1)
2: CSI: Miami (up 1); Deal or No Deal (up 2)

Network tally:

The Best:
NBC 55 (up 21) * ABC 24 (down 6) * Sci Fi 21 (up 2)  * HBO 16 (up 3) *
CBS 14 (up 1) * CW 10 (down 9; see note) * Fox 10 (down 19) * Showtime
10 (up 8) * FX 7 (down 1) * Comedy Central 5 (even) * PBS 3 (up 1) *
AMC 2 (up 2) * Bravo 2 (up 2) * Discovery 2 (up 1) * TNT 2 (up 1) *
BBC America 1 (up 1) * Disney 1 (down 1).

The Worst:
NBC 3 (up 1) * Fox 3 (down 1) * CBS 2 (up 1) * ABC 1 (up 1) * CW 1
(down 3; see note).

Notes:

Prime Suspect 7: The Final Act follows Prime Suspect 6: The Last
Witness, which also received 2 nominations when it aired in the
2003-04 season.

Sleeper Cell: American Terror follows Sleeper Cell, which received 1
nomination last year.

The CW network began broadcasting in the 2006-07 season as a merger of
the WB and UPN networks, and its tallies are compared to the combined
totals of both networks from last year. Last year, UPN received 14 and
WB received 5 Best nominations, and UPN and WB each received 2 Worst
nominations.

The following are the rules for this second stage of voting:

* Anyone reading this posting is eligible to vote, whether or not you
voted in the first round.
* In each category, delete the four nominees you don't want to vote
for, leaving your one single vote in each category.
* You don't have to vote in every category, but please try to vote in
as many categories as you can.  If you are skipping a category, please
delete all of the nominees in that category.
* Please try to keep spacing between each category to a minimum.  All
I should see is the category title, next line your vote, a space, and
then the next category.  This will help keep your ballot short.

(U.S. Pacific time).
* Please send your ballot directly to me at [email protected] (if
that e-mail address has been obscured, that's gromit82 AT hotmail DOT
com). Unlike in the nominations round, I will be compiling these
ballots myself, so you can respond directly to this message.  You can
also post your votes to the newsgroup if you want, but all ballots
must be e-mailed to me to be counted.
* You may encourage people to vote in the Rattys on your own web site
or blog or on other television-related newsgroups, if you do so with
good netiquette, but please don't post the ballot anywhere else.  Just
tell people they can find the ballot at the rec.arts.tv newsgroup.
* In the final results posting, I will post the percentages received
by all nominees if and only if I receive ballots from more than 100
voters.
* Thanks to everyone who voted.  Now it's time to pick your winners

*** delete everything above this line***
13th Annual Ratty Awards Ballot
Reminder: send to [email protected]

The Best:

BEST SERIES ON TELEVISION
Battlestar Galactica (Sci Fi)
Friday Night Lights (NBC)
Lost (ABC)
The Office (NBC)
The Wire (HBO)

DRAMA SERIES
Friday Night Lights (NBC)
House (Fox)
The Sopranos (HBO)
Veronica Mars (CW)
The Wire (HBO)

DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
Kyle Chandler as Eric Taylor - Friday Night Lights (NBC)
James Gandolfini as Tony Soprano - The Sopranos (HBO)
Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan - Dexter (Showtime)
Hugh Laurie as Gregory House - House (Fox)
Denis Leary as Tommy Gavin - Rescue Me (FX)

DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
Kristen Bell as Veronica Mars - Veronica Mars (CW)
Connie Britton as Tami Taylor - Friday Night Lights (NBC)
Minnie Driver as Dahlia Malloy - The Riches (FX)
Edie Falco as Carmela Soprano - The Sopranos (HBO)
Kyra Sedgwick as Brenda Johnson - The Closer (TNT)

DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Gaius Charles as Brian "Smash" Williams - Friday Night Lights (NBC)
Enrico Colantoni as Keith Mars - Veronica Mars (CW)
Zach Gilford as Matt Saracen - Friday Night Lights (NBC)
Walton Goggins as Shane Vendrell - The Shield (FX)
James Purefoy as Mark Antony - Rome (HBO)

DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Julie Benz as Rita Bennett - Dexter (Showtime)
Lindsay Duncan as Servilia of the Junii - Rome (HBO)
Lisa Edelstein as Lisa Cuddy - House (Fox)
Paula Malcomson as Trixie - Deadwood (HBO)
Adrianne Palicki as Tyra Collette - Friday Night Lights (NBC)

DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
Christian Camargo as Rudy - Dexter, recurring (Showtime)
Gregory Itzin as Charles Logan - 24, recurring (Fox)
Brad Leland as Buddy Garrity - Friday Night Lights, recurring (NBC)
Paul Rudd as Desmond Fellows - Veronica Mars, "Debasement Tapes" (CW)
Forest Whitaker as Jon Kavanaugh - The Shield, recurring (FX)

DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
Michael Hyatt as Brianna Barksdale - The Wire, "Margin of Error" (HBO)
Liz Mikel as Corrina Williams - Friday Night Lights, recurring (NBC)
Franka Potente as Diro Kesakhian - The Shield, "The Math of the
Wrath" (FX)
Laura San Giacomo as Harmony Chase - Veronica Mars, recurring (CW)


DRAMA WRITING
Daniel Cerone & Melissa Rosenberg - Dexter, "Born Free" (Showtime)
Carter Harris & Kerry Ehrin - Friday Night Lights, "Best Laid
Plans" (NBC)
David Simon - The Wire, "Final Grades" (HBO)
Aaron Sorkin - Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip, "Pilot" (NBC)
Terence Winter - The Sopranos, "The Second Coming" (HBO)

DRAMA DIRECTING
Peter Berg - Friday Night Lights, "Pilot" (NBC)
Michael Cuesta - Dexter, "Born Free" (Showtime)
Ernest Dickerson - The Wire, "Final Grades" (HBO)
Jeffrey Reiner - Friday Night Lights, "State" (NBC)
Tim Van Patten - The Sopranos, "Soprano Home Movies" (HBO)

COMEDY SERIES
30 Rock (NBC)
How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (FX)
The Office (NBC)
Scrubs (NBC)

COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy - 30 Rock (NBC)
Zach Braff as J.D. Dorian - Scrubs (NBC)
Steve Carell as Michael Scott - The Office (NBC)
Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman - Extras (HBO)
Jason Lee as Earl Hickey - My Name Is Earl (NBC)

COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
America Ferrera as Betty Suarez - Ugly Betty (ABC)
Tina Fey as Liz Lemon - 30 Rock (NBC)
Lauren Graham as Lorelai Gilmore - Gilmore Girls (CW)
Felicity Huffman as Lynette Scavo - Desperate Housewives (ABC)
Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin - Weeds (Showtime)

COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson - How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
John Krasinski as Jim Halpert - The Office (NBC)
Jack McBrayer as Kenneth - 30 Rock (NBC)
Jason Segel as Marshall Eriksen - How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute - The Office (NBC)

COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jenna Fischer as Pam Beesly - The Office (NBC)
Alyson Hannigan as Lily Aldrin - How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
Angela Kinsey as Angela - The Office (NBC)
Jaime Pressly as Joy Turner - My Name Is Earl (NBC)
Cobie Smulders as Robin Scherbatsky - How I Met Your Mother (CBS)

COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
Will Arnett as Devon Banks - 30 Rock, "Fireworks" (NBC)
Bryan Cranston as Hammond Druthers - How I Met Your Mother, recurring
(CBS)
Ian McKellen as himself - Extras, "Episode #2.5" (HBO)
Matt Roth as Art Shepherd - Desperate Housewives, recurring (ABC)
Jason Sudeikis as Floyd - 30 Rock, recurring (NBC)

COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
Elizabeth Banks as Kim Briggs - Scrubs, recurring (NBC)
Zooey Deschanel as Kat - Weeds, recurring (Showtime)
Rashida Jones as Karen Filippelli - The Office, recurring (NBC)
Laurie Metcalf as Carolyn Bigsby - Desperate Housewives, recurring
(ABC)
Keri Russell as Melody O'Harra - Scrubs, recurring (NBC)

COMEDY WRITING
Greg Daniels - The Office, "Gay Witch Hunt" (NBC)
Brent Forrester - The Office, "Business School" (NBC)
Kourtney Kang - How I Met Your Mother, "Slap Bet" (CBS)
Joe Keenan - Desperate Housewives, "Bang" (ABC)
David S. Rosenthal - Gilmore Girls, "Bon Voyage" (CW)

COMEDY DIRECTING
Daniel Attias - It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, "Dennis and Dee Go
on Welfare" (FX)
Pamela Fryman - How I Met Your Mother, "Slap Bet" (CBS)
Ken Kwapis - The Office, "The Job" (NBC)
Will Mackenzie - Scrubs, "My Musical" (NBC)
Lee Shallat-Chemel - Gilmore Girls, "Bon Voyage" (CW)

SF SERIES
Battlestar Galactica (Sci Fi)
Doctor Who (Sci Fi)
Heroes (NBC)
Lost (ABC)
Medium (NBC)

SF LEAD ACTOR
Matthew Fox as Jack Shephard - Lost (ABC)
Josh Holloway as Sawyer - Lost (ABC)
Masi Oka as Hiro Nakamura - Heroes (NBC)
Edward James Olmos as William Adama - Battlestar Galactica (Sci Fi)
David Tennant as the Doctor - Doctor Who (Sci Fi)

SF LEAD ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette as Allison Dubois - Medium (NBC)
Evangeline Lilly as Kate Austen - Lost (ABC)
Mary McDonnell as Laura Roslin - Battlestar Galactica (Sci Fi)
Billie Piper as Rose Tyler - Doctor Who (Sci Fi)
Katee Sackhoff as Kara "Starbuck" Thrace - Battlestar Galactica (Sci
Fi)

SF SUPPORTING ACTOR
James Callis as Gaius Baltar - Battlestar Galactica (Sci Fi)
Jack Coleman as Mr. Bennet - Heroes (NBC)
Michael Emerson as Ben Linus - Lost (ABC)
Michael Hogan as Saul Tigh - Battlestar Galactica (Sci Fi)
Terry O'Quinn as John Locke - Lost (ABC)

SF SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Tricia Helfer as Number Six - Battlestar Galactica (Sci Fi)
Yunjin Kim as Sun Kwon - Lost (ABC)
Elizabeth Mitchell as Juliet Burke - Lost (ABC)
Grace Park as Sharon "Boomer" Valerii - Battlestar Galactica (Sci Fi)
Hayden Panettiere as Claire Bennet - Heroes (NBC)

SF GUEST ACTOR
Andrew Divoff as Mikhail Bakunin - Lost, recurring (ABC)
Anthony Head as Mr. Finch - Doctor Who, "School Reunion" (Sci Fi)
Mark Sheppard as Romo Lampkin - Battlestar Galactica, recurring (Sci
Fi)
Dean Stockwell as Brother Cavil - Battlestar Galactica, recurring (Sci
Fi)
Kevin Tighe as Anthony Cooper - Lost, recurring (ABC)

SF GUEST ACTRESS
Mira Furlan as Danielle Rousseau - Lost, recurring (ABC)
Lucy Lawless as D'Anna Biers - Battlestar Galactica, recurring (Sci
Fi)
Tracy Middendorf as Bonnie - Lost, recurring (ABC)
Sophia Myles as Reinette - Doctor Who, "The Girl in the
Fireplace" (Sci Fi)
Robin Weigert as Rachel - Lost, recurring (ABC)

SF WRITING
Carlton Cuse & Drew Goddard - Lost, "One of Us" (ABC)
Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof - Lost, "Through the Looking
Glass" (ABC)
Bryan Fuller - Heroes, "Company Man" (NBC)
Joe Pokaski - Heroes, "Five Years Gone" (NBC)
Mark Verheiden - Battlestar Galactica, "Crossroads, Part 2" (Sci Fi)

SF DIRECTING
Jack Bender - Lost, "A Tale of Two Cities" (ABC)
Jack Bender - Lost, "Through the Looking Glass" (ABC)
Paul Edwards - Heroes, "Five Years Gone" (NBC)
Felix Enriquez Alcala - Battlestar Galactica, "Exodus, Part 2" (Sci
Fi)
Michael Rymer - Battlestar Galactica, "Crossroads, Part 2" (Sci Fi)

TV MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
The Lost Room (Sci Fi)
Nightmares and Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (TNT)
Prime Suspect 7: The Final Act (PBS)
Sleeper Cell: American Terror (Showtime)
The State Within (BBC America)

PERFORMANCE, TV MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
Toni Collette as Kathy Graham - Tsunami: The Aftermath (HBO)
Robert Duvall as Prentice Ritter - Broken Trail (AMC)
Michael Ealy as Darwyn - Sleeper Cell: American Terror (Showtime)
Thomas Haden Church as Tom Harte - Broken Trail (AMC)
Helen Mirren as Jane Tennison - Prime Suspect 7: The Final Act (PBS)

VARIETY SERIES/SPECIAL
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (NBC)
Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

PERFORMANCE, VARIETY SERIES/SPECIAL
Stephen Colbert - The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Conan O'Brien - The 58th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (NBC)
Amy Poehler - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Jon Stewart - The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Kristen Wiig - Saturday Night Live (NBC)

REALITY/GAME PROGRAM (series or special)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
America's Next Top Model (CW)
American Idol (Fox)
Project Runway (Bravo)
Survivor (CBS)

NEWS/TALK/DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM (series or special)
60 Minutes (CBS)
Frontline (PBS)
Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)
MythBusters (Discovery)
Planet Earth (Discovery)

ANIMATED PROGRAM (series or special)
Family Guy (Fox)
Kim Possible (Disney)
King of the Hill (Fox)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)

BEST NEW SERIES
30 Rock (NBC)
Dexter (Showtime)
Friday Night Lights (NBC)
Heroes (NBC)
Ugly Betty (ABC)

MOST IMPROVED SERIES
Gilmore Girls (CW)
How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
The New Adventures of Old Christine (CBS)
The O.C. (Fox)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Worst:

WORST SERIES ON TELEVISION
7th Heaven (CW)
American Idol (Fox)
CSI: Miami (CBS)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Deal or No Deal (NBC)

WORST PERFORMER ON TELEVISION
David Caruso as Horatio Caine - CSI: Miami (CBS)
Sanjaya Malakar as himself - American Idol (Fox)
Howie Mandel as himself - Deal or No Deal (NBC)
Ryan Seacrest as himself - American Idol (Fox)
Donald Trump as himself - The Apprentice (NBC)

*** delete everything below this line ***

Joshua Kreitzer (for the RATTY Awards team)
[email protected]
                                            
David